schedule

NOTE: All the talks will be given @ Oratorio San Filippo (with the exception of Cafè Talk)

Thursday afternoon (6.14.07)
13.00 - 14.30
Get-together and registration
  Alessandro Verri Opening remarks
Fly & Other Animals
Chair Manfred Fahle
Speakers  
14.30 - 15.10
Heinrich Buelthoff From Insect vision to human perception: A long journey with many friends to understand the brain
15.10 - 15.50
Christian Wehrhahn How flies see their way
15.50 - 16.20
Coffee break
16.20 - 17.00
Axel Borst Neural Computation of Optic Flow in the Fly
17.00 - 17.40
Demetri Terzopoulos Machine Learning for Virtual Animals
  Walk to La Passeggiata
18.10 - 19.30
Café talk & Aperitif
Chair Tomaso Poggio
Speaker Kobi Richter Piedmont wine, Italian Cheese, and Brain Research

 

Friday (6.15.07)
Biophysics
Chair Lyle Graham
Speakers  
9.30 - 10.10
Vincent Torre Neurons: beyond classical computation
10.10 - 10.50
Christof Koch Studying single neurons
10.50 - 11.10
Coffee break
Computation and computer vision
Chair Davi Geiger
Speakers  
11.10 - 11.50
Anya Hurlbert The Computation of Colour
11.50 - 12.30
Shimon Ullman Features, classes, and the emergence of meaning
12.30 - 14.30
Lunch break
14.30 - 15.10
Thomas Vetter Morphable Models, “how are things?”
15.10 - 16.05
Don Glaser The role of cortical noise in visual tasks and stochastic resonance effects in the brain
16.05 - 16.45
Amnon Shashua The Role of multi-linear constrained Factorization in Image Coding, Clustering and Visual Recognition

 

Saturday (6.16.07)
Learning
Chair Shimon Edelman
Speakers  
9.30 - 10.10
Alessandro Verri The fellowship of regularization
10.10 - 10.50
Federico Girosi The machine learning guide to living and dying
10.50 - 11.10
Coffee break
11.10 - 11.50
Guenther Palm Associative memories: on the borderline between information storage and learning
11.50 - 12.30
Sayan Mukherjee Learning theory: integral operators and priors
12.30 - 14.30
Lunch break
Neuroscience
Chair Emilio Bizzi
Speakers  
14.30 - 15.10
Nikos Logothetis In vivo connectivity with MRI combined with paramagnetic tracers and electrical stimulation
15.10 - 15.50
Maximilian Riesenhuber The ‘Standard Model’ of object recognition in cortex turns 10
15.50 - 16.10
Coffee break
16.10 - 16.50
Thomas Serre A feedforward architecture accounts for rapid categorization
16.50 - 17.50
Tomaso Poggio The journey continues: learning vs genes
Chair Gadi Geiger
18.00
Operation Brain Storm